Students

IMG_5110CURRENT PHD STUDENTS

  1. Maliheh Shirvanian (since Summer 2013)
  2. Prakash Shrestha (since Fall 2014)
  3. Abhishek Anand (since Summer 2015)
  4. Kiavash Satvat (since Fall 2016)
  5. Benjamin Tew (since Fall 2017)
  6. Mohammed Jubur (since Fall 2017; co-advised with Yuliang Zheng)

GRADUATED STUDENTS AND ALUMNI (chronological order)

PhD Graduates

  1. Ajaya Neupane (since Fall 2012; graduated in Summer 2017; thesis title “Neurophysiological Underpinnings of User-Centered Security”; NIJ Fellow; winner of the NDSS 2014 Distinguished Paper Award; 2winner of CIS outstanding graduating PhD student award, 2017; now a post-doctoral research scientist at UC Riverside)
  2. Babins Shrestha (since Spring 2012; graduated in Summer 2016; thesis title “Context-Enhanced Mobile Device Authentication and Authorization”; now a Research Scientist at Visa)
  3. Manar Mohamed (since Summer 2012; graduated in Summer 2016; thesis title “Human-Human and Human-Machine Authentication Through Active User Interaction”; winner of CIS outstanding graduating PhD student award, 2016; now a Teaching Faculty of Computer Sciences at Temple University; )
  4. Song Gao (graduated in Fall 2014; thesis title “An Evolutionary Study of Dynamic Cognitive Game CAPTCHAs: Automated Attacks and Defenses”; now a Software Engineer at Google; co-advised with Chengcui Zhang; winner of the College of Arts and Sciences Graduate Student Entrepreneurship Awards, 2014; winner of College of Arts and Sciences Dean’s Outstanding Graduating Student Award, 2014; winner of CIS outstanding graduating PhD student award, 2014)
  5. Tzipora Halevi (@NYU-Poly; started Spring 2009; graduated in Summer 2012; thesis title “Using Audio for Security and Privacy: A Dual Perspective”; now an Assistant Professor at Brooklyn College)
  6. Jonathan Voris (@NYU-Poly; started Fall 2007; graduated in August 2011; thesis title “User-Centered Security and Privacy Primitives for Emerging Mobile Platforms”; now an Assistant Professor at the School of Engineering and Computing Sciences at the New York Institute of Technology; received the NYU-Poly Deborah Rosenthal MD Award, 2009 for an outstanding performance in the PhD Qualifying Exam)

MS Graduates

  1. Chithra Kalivemula (Fall 2016; graduated Summer 2017)
  2. Manasa Chitrashekhar (Summer 2016; graduated Fall 2016)
  3. Dibya Mukhopadhyay (graduated Fall 2016; now a Senior Data Analyst at Westfield Retail Solutions)
  4. Abhishek Anand (Fall 2013 to Summer 2015; winner of CIS outstanding graduating MS student award, 2015; now continuing as a SPIES PhD student)
  5. Lutfor Rahman (Fall 2012 to Spring 2014; now a PhD student at University of California, Riverside)
  6. Richard Edgar Niedermeier (Summer 2012)
  7. Chatchai Satienpattanakul (Spring 2012)
  8. Dustin Reinhart (Spring 2012; co-advised with Dr. Ragib Hasan)
  9. Avis Dsouza (@NYU-Poly; M.S. 2011; now a Technology Analyst at Goldman Sachs)
  10. Ambarish Karole (@NYU-Poly; M.S. 2010; now a Software Developer at Skillnet Solutions)
  11. Borhan Uddin (@NYU-Poly; M.S. 2009; now a member of Technical Staff at VMware)
  12. Arun Kumar (@NYU-Poly; M.S. Thesis 2009; now a Software Engineer at EMC)
  13. Ramnath Prasad (@NYU-Poly; M.S. 2007; now a Software Engineer at Microsoft)

BS Graduates

  1. Asutosh Nanda (Honors Research, Fall 2016)
  2. Eric Leinert (Fall 2015 to Spring 2016)
  3. Anders Borg (Summer 2013 to Summer 2014; published Percom’15 paper with me)
  4. Oliver Nick Harper (Spring 2013; published a journal paper with me)
  5. Jacinta Cai (Spring 2013; published a journal paper with me)
  6. Michael Georgescu (Fall 2012 to Fall 2014; published 1 journal paper; 1 NDSS’14 paper and 1 ASIACCS’14 paper; NDSS’14 paper won the Distinguished Paper Award)
  7. Justin Harrison (Fall 2012 to Fall 2013; published CANS’14 paper with me)
  8. Cooper Filby (Honors Research, Spring 2013)
  9. Sam Cleveland (Spring 2012)
  10. Alexander Gallego (@NYU-Poly; B.S. 2011; now a Software Engineer at Hashable)

High Schoolers

  1. Summer Vo (Summer and Fall 2016; now an undergraduate student of EECS at MIT); Recruited through the UAB CORD program; worked on voice authentication research project; continuing her senior year research project in 2016-2017; Winner of the Intel Excellence in Computer Science Outstanding Achievement award and the third place in the Mathematics and Computer Science category, at the Central Alabama Regional Science and Engineering Fair (CARSEF), 2017.
  2. Courtnei Johnson (Summer 2015); Recruited through the UAB CORD program; worked on the “eye-tracking enhanced security” project.
  3. Logan Holmes (Summer 2012; Talladega College; through Ronald McNair Program)
  4. Austin Robinson (Fall 2011 and Spring 2012; Alabama School of Fine Arts; now an undergraduate student at Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University; won the Mu Alpha Theta Award for “the most challenging, thorough, and creative investigation of a problem involving mathematics accessible to high school students” at the Regional Science and Engineering Fair, 2012)
  5. Casey Barnette (Summer 2012; Alabama School of Fine Arts)

Others

  1. Cong Tang (@Peking University; Ph.D. 2011; visiting student; co-advised with Keith Ross; now at China Academy of Electronics and Information Technology, Beijing)
  2. Niharika Sachdeva (Visting Ph.D. student from IIITD, India; Spring and Summer 2012)
  3. Sai Teja Peddinti (@NYU-Poly; now a Research Scientist at Google)